ADDRESS

828 Jalan Teluk Bahang

11050 Penang, Malaysia

+604-881 1106

info@escape.my

BUSINESS HOURS

Tuesday - Sunday

10am - 6pm

ESCAPE closes on Mondays

FOLLOW US

COPYRIGHT © 2019 by Sim Leisure Escape Sdn Bhd

PRIVACY POLICY

The Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (hereinafter referred to as the “Act”), which regulates the processing of personal data in commercial transactions, applies to SIM LEISURE ESCAPE SDN BHD (SLE) and its subsidiaries (hereinafter referred to as “our”, “us” or “we”) as a data user. Please note that we may amend this Personal Data Protection Notice at any time without prior notice and will notify you of any such amendment via our website or by email.


(1) Personal information


1.1 Type of personal information
Personal information means any information which relates to you and which was collected or provided to SLE for the purposes stated in Section 2 below. Your personal information may include your name, NRIC number, contact details, financial and banking account details, CCTV/security recordings and location tracking/GPS information.

1.2 Source of personal information

  • Customer or potential customer: SLE collects your personal information directly from you or indirectly from your legal representatives, agents (e.g. travel agents) and/or employer when you, your legal representatives, agents and/or employers send us completed enquiry, application and/or registration forms via various means, including online and physical hardcopies at public venues or in any of our premises.

  • Vendor, supplier, tenant or service provider: SLE collects your personal information directly from you or indirectly from your employer or credit reference agencies when tendering for projects, when you send us completed enquiry and/or credit application forms via various means, including online and physical hardcopies.

1.3 Obligatory personal information
All information requested for in the relevant forms is obligatory to be provided by you unless stated otherwise. Should you fail to provide the obligatory information, we would be unable to process your request and/or provide you with relevant services.

(2) Purposes of collecting and further processing (including disclosing) your personal information

  1. Customer or potential customer: Your personal information is collected and further processed by SLE as required or permitted by law and to give effect to your requested commercial transaction, including the following:

    • to process your requested services;

    • to administer and communicate with you in relation to our services and/or events;

    • to process any payments related to your requested service;

    • for insurance purposes;

    • to operate our premises in a manner which is physically safe, secure and befitting of health and safety requirements;

    • for internal investigations, audit or security purposes;

    • to conduct internal marketing analysis and analysis of customer patterns and choices;

    • to comply with SLE’s legal and regulatory obligations in the conduct of its business;

    • to contact you regarding products, services, upcoming events, promotions, advertising, marketing and commercial materials which we may feel interest you;

    • to ensure that the content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for your and for your computer and/or device;

    • for SLE internal records management, customer related events.
       

  2. Vendor, supplier, tenant or service provider: Your personal information is collected and further processed by SLE as required or permitted by law and to give effect to your requested commercial transaction, including the following:

    • to process your requested services;

    • to process your credit account application;

    • to assess your credit worthiness;

    • to administer and give effect to your commercial transaction (tender award, contract for service, tenancy agreement);

    • to process any payments related to your commercial transaction;

    • for insurance purposes;

    • for internal investigations, audit or security purposes;

    • to comply with SLE’s legal and regulatory obligations in the conduct of its business;

    • to contact you regarding products, services, upcoming events, promotions, advertising, marketing and commercial materials which we may feel interest you;

    • to ensure that the content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for your and for your computer and/or device;

 

Where you have indicated your consent to receiving marketing or promotional updates from SLE, you may opt-out from receiving such marketing or promotional material at any time. You may contact SLE at the details provided in Section (6) below.

(3)Disclosure of personal information


3.1 Entities within SLE
Your personal information provided to us is processed by entities (in or outside of Malaysia) within SLE.  SLE will ensure that:

  • access to your personal information is restricted to staff who are contractually required to process your personal information in accordance with their respective job requirements; and

  • only necessary information is released to the relevant employees.

3.2 Classes of third parties
Your personal information may be disclosed to relevant third parties (in or outside of Malaysia) as required under law, pursuant to relevant contractual relationship (for example, where we appoint third party service providers) or for the purposes stated in Section 2 above (or directly related to those purposes).

  1. Customer or potential customer:Your personal information may be disclosed to the following classes of third parties.

    • Third parties appointed by us to provide services to us or on our behalf (such as auditors, lawyers, company secretary, consultants, contractors, professional advisors, service providers, printing companies, contractors, conference/training/event organiser, other advisers, travel agencies and insurance companies);

    • Our business partners or affiliates who may jointly provide the service requested;

    • Utility companies;

    • Law enforcement agencies, including the local police; and

    • Relevant governmental authorities statutory authorities, local council and industry regulators.
       

  2. Vendor, supplier, tenant or service provider:Your personal information may be disclosed to the following classes of third parties:

    • Third parties appointed by us to provide services to us or on our behalf (such as auditors, lawyers, company secretary, printing companies, contractors, conference/training/event organiser, other advisers, travel agencies and insurance companies);

    • Law enforcement agencies, including the local police; and

    • Relevant governmental authorities, statutory authorities, local council and industry regulators.

 

(4) Right to access and correct personal information


You have the right to access and correct your personal information held by us (subject always to certain exemptions). We will make every endeavour to ensure your personal information is accurate and up to date therefore we ask that if there are changes to your information you should notify us directly. If you would like to access or correct your personal information, please do reach out to the contact details in Item 5 below.

 

(5) Limiting the processing of personal information, further enquiries and complaints
 

If:

  1. you would like to obtain further information on how to limit the processing of your personal information;

  2. you have any further query; or

  3. you would like to make a complaint in respect of your personal information,

 

Contact:

Sim Leisure Escape Sdn Bhd

828 Jalan Teluk Bahang

11050 Penang, Malaysia